Annual Meeting 2018 - Program

Meeting Schedule

Theme: “Partnerships and Collaborations”    Host: Schoodic Institute at Acadia National Park

Presenters: Please email your presentation 48 hours before your talk to Hannah Webber ([email protected]) or Michelle Pinkham ([email protected]).

Check-in Information:  All participants must check-in at the Moore Auditorium Lobby to get their cabin/room assignments and their meal tickets. If you arrive before or after check-in times below, please go to the Administrative Offices to pick-up your assignment and tickets.

 

Tuesday, September 18th  

5:00–9:00 pm            Check-in/ Arrival of participants registered for pre-meeting workshop(s)           

NOTE: NO MEALS PROVIDED ONSITE


Wednesday, September 19th  WORKSHOP DAY—Please see Appendix I for descriptions.

7:00–8:00 am             Breakfast

8:00am - noon           Workshop #1 Field Stations on Public Lands (FULL DAY)     

                                   Workshop #2 Strategies for Success: A Mini Course for Field Station Leaders(FULL DAY)

                                   Workshop #3 The Environmental Data Initiative (EDI) (HALF DAY)

noon–1:00 pm           Lunch

1:00-5:00pm              Workshop #4 Designing Outreach: Aligning Programs with Field Station Priorities (HALF DAY)  

                                   Workshops #1 and #2 are continued from the morning, as they are full-day workshops.

3:00–8:00 pm             CHECK-IN for Wednesday arrivals

6:00–7:00 pm             Dinner

7:00–9:00 pm             OBFS Board of Directors Meeting Session I

 

Thursday, September 20th FIELD TRIP DAY—Please See Appendix II for descriptions.

 7:00–8:00 am            Breakfast

                                  *Field Trips begin in the morning, check with Field Trip schedule to see when yours begins and where to meet for departure.*

noon–1:00 pm           Lunch 

                                    (If your field trip says bag lunch provided, Schoodic staff will be sure they are picked up before departure)

1:00–8:00 pm            CHECK-IN for Thursday arrivals

                                   (for those not attending guided field trips)

4:00 pm                     New Member Welcome and Committee Overview

5:00 pm                     Opening Reception 

                                   (drop off auction items in Admin Office)

6:00–7:00 pm            Dinner (THIS IS THE FIRST MEAL INCLUDED IN REGISTRATION)

7:15 pm                     Welcome and Introductions (Stacy McNulty, OBFS President)                                                                    

7:30-8:30 pm             Plenary Session #1: Sarah Nelson, University of Maine 

                                   Moore Auditorium

Friday, September 21st  

7:00–8:00 am              Breakfast

8:15 am                       Opening Remarks: Stacy McNulty, OBFS President

                                    OBFS Committee Introductions: Committee Chairs

                                    Call for Nominations: Paul Foster, Nominations Committee Chair

8:45-9:45 am              Welcome & Introduction to Schoodic:

                                    Don Kent - Schoodic Institute president
                                    Kevin Schneider, Acadia National Park superintendent

9:45-10:15 am            Break

10:15–11:45 am         Concurrent Sessions #1—See Appendix III for descriptions of each session.

                                            a.      Collaborative Networks of Regional Field Stations: Successful Model
                                                   Breakout Room at Moore Auditorium
                                            b.      Friend-Raising and Fund-Raising at Biological Field Stations
                                                  Classroom 110, Wright Hall
                                            c.       Tools of Engagement for FSMLs in Research, Education and Engagement
                                                  Classroom 112, Wright Hall
                                            d.      Field Stations at Primarily Undergraduate Institutions (PUIs)
                                                   Classroom 114, Wright Hall

noon–1:00 pm           Lunch—Roundtable Discussions

1:15–2:30 pm            Plenary Session #2 - Northeastern Coastal Stations Alliance members--Dave Carlon (Bowdoin), Caitlin Cleaver (Hurricane                                             Island)                    

2:30-3:00 pm             Break –  Refreshments

3:00 pm                      Group Photo - Meet at Rockefeller Hall 

3:30–5:00 pm             Concurrent Sessions #2—See Appendix III for descriptions of each session.

                                    a.      Fostering Collaborations and Networks Among International Field Stations
                                               Breakout Room at Moore Auditorium
                                    b.      Digitizing and mobilizing research station collections data
                                               Classroom 110, Wright Hall
                                    c.      The Power of Place-based Observation
                                               Classroom 112, Wright Hall
                                     d.     Sensor Technologies
                                               Classroom 114, Wright Hall

5:00 pm                      Mixer with Interactive posters and Q&A session:

                                    LAST CHANCE drop off auction items

6:00–7:00 pm             Dinner

7:15 pm                      2017 Human Diversity Award Presentation

7:45 pm                      Plenary Session #3: Catherine D’Ignazio, Assistant Professor of Civic Media and Data Visualization Storytelling, Journalism                                            Department at Emerson College

 

Saturday, September 22nd  

7:00–8:00 am              Breakfast

8:30-10:00am              Concurrent Sessions #3—See Appendix III for descriptions of each session.

                                    a.      Operations: Behind the Science
                                               Breakout Room at Moore Auditorium
                                    b.      STEM Outreach for Diverse Audiences
                                               Classroom 110, Wright Hall
                                    c.       Undergraduate Field Experiences Research Network—U-FERN
                                               Classroom 112, Wright Hall
                                    d.      Field Stations on Federal Lands
                                               Classroom 114, Wright Hall

10:00 am                     Break

10:30 am                     Plenary Session #4: NSF Updates & Discussion

                                    Peter McCartney, Program Director, Directorate of Biological Sciences

                                    An update on NSF-FSML and an overview of where field stations fit in with the nation’s other field science infrastructure

noon–1:00 pm            Lunch and Committee Meetings  

1:15 pm                       Plenary #5: Moderated Open Q & A Session with Board Members

2:15–3:15 pm              Small group guided tours of Schoodic

3:30–5:00 pm              OBFS Business Meetings (open to all)

                                                - President’s report (Stacy McNulty)

                                                - Secretary’s report (Anne Kelly)

                                                - Treasurer’s report (Philippe Cohen)

                                                - Congressional visits report (Lisa Busch and attendees)

                                                - Committee Reports (Committee Chairs)

                                                - Other business

                                                - Short Presentation about 2019 Annual Meeting Host

                                                - Announcement of 2020 Annual Meeting Host

5:00 pm                           Mixer and Review of Auction Items

6:00–7:00 pm                  Dinner

7:00 pm                           OBFS Mary Hufty Local Hero Award

7:15 pm                           Friend of OBFS Award

7:30 pm – midnight       Auction followed by dance party and karaoke (see theme and ideas at the end of this program)

 

Sunday, September 23rd

7:00–8:00 am              Breakfast (LAST MEAL INCLUDED IN REGISTRATION)

8:15 am                       OBFS Business and Concluding Remarks (Stacy McNulty)

8:30–10:30 am            OBFS Board of Directors Meeting Session II (open to all)

                                                - Finalization of the Board’s budget

                                                - Unfinished business

                                                - New business

                                                - Comments by OBFS members

                                                - Nomination period closes                                           

10:30 am – noon           Informal session with Peter McCartney

noon – 1:00 pm             Lunch (must choose as an add-on when registering)

                                                Dining Hall, Building 53

1:00–6:00 pm                 Departures for all participants